Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery
Believe Persevere Succeed

Meet the Team

bg4

Headteacher

Mrs Clare Spires

Deputy Head   

Miss Louise Powell (EYFS/KS1 Teaching & Learning)

Deputy Head

Mrs Louise Hammond (KS2 Teaching & Learning)

Senior Leader (Inclusion)           

Mrs Stephanie Kimber

Senior Leader EYFS 

Miss Louise Powell

Senior Leader Year 1/2

Mrs Heather Gillies

Senior Leader Yr 3/4

Mrs Louise Hammond

Senior Leader Yr 5/6

Miss Amanda Bartlett

 

 

 

 

                        

 

School Business Manager

Mrs Sarah Newman

Finance Assistant

Mrs Sarah Armstrong

Admissions Secretary

Mrs Vicky Kruger

Administration Secretary

Mrs Jane Moulds

School Secretary

Mrs Nicky Dicken

Extended Services Co-Ordinator

Mrs Kim Chaffey 

IT Services

Softegg

IT Technician

Mr Simon Attewell

EAL Support

Mrs Stephanie Kimber

Behaviour Support

Mrs Deana O'Mara

Pastoral/Social Skills Support

Mrs Amber Zia

Premises Manager

Mr Simon Attewell

Home School Link Worker/

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs Deana O'Mara

Mrs Mairead McConville

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Sharon Byrne

 

 

Barnsbury Buddies

 

Buddies Manager

Kara Hewitt

Play Leader

Sarah Nobbs

Play Leader

Jasmine Patmore

Play Worker

Mrs Sharon Byrne

Play Worker

Miss Roisin O'Neil

Play Worker

Mrs Christine Santilli

Play Worker

Bradley Ames-Thomson

Play Worker

Agnes Twyford

Play Worker

Miss Hannah Hewitt

Play Worker

Kirsty Thatcher-Beattie

Play Worker

Hannah Hewitt

Play Worker

Victoria Curtis

Play Worker

Nabeela Rahman

Play Worker

Humaira Masud

 

 

 

 

Year Group

Class Name

Teacher

Learning Assistants or

Special Needs Assistants*

Nursery

Acorns

 

Sarah Collyer

 

Sarah Nobbs

Roisin O'Neill

FS

Oak

Miss Rebecca Royle

Mrs Caroline Lee

Clare Weakley

Willow

Mrs Kathleen Spalding

Sarah Tortolani HLTA

Alex Hemming

 

1

1C

Miss Jenifer Cleasby

Kirsty Thatcher-Beattie

1M

Jo Hemmerdinger/Mrs Helen Moyes

Mrs Natasha Atkins HLTA

2

2G

Mrs Heather Gillies (SLT)

Miss Hannah Lee (SCITT)

Miss Emma Guinchard

 

2I

Miss Ashiya Iqbal

Mrs Emily Cleary

3

 

3A

Miss Anna Healey

Mrs Mairead McConville 

3N

Mrs Julia Norfolk/Mrs Anna Twiston-Davies

Mrs Katherine Willmott

Miss Hannah Hewitt

4

4H

Miss Amber Hillier

Mrs Deana O'Mara

4K 

Mr Ashley Knight

Mrs Natalie Fairclough

5

5C

Mr Andrew Moore

Mrs Laura Gilkerson

Mrs Amber Zia SNA

Mrs Maxine Hughes

5J

Miss Emily Still

6

6A

Miss Amanda Bartlett (SLT)

Miss Rebecca James (SCITT)

Mrs Carly Jukes

Agnes Twyford

 

6B

Miss Lucinda Bell

 

 

Subject Leaders

 
   

English inc Library

Miss Amanda Bartlett

Maths

Miss Rebecca Royal

Science

Mr Andrew Moore

RE/Collective Worship

Mrs Laura Gilkerson

Creative Arts Leader

Mrs Clare Spires

PE

Mrs Clare Spires

Computing

Mrs Louise Hammond

CPD/Student

Mrs Heather Gillies

Assessment and Learning

Mrs Louise Hammond

Curriculum Design 

Mrs Louise Hammond

EYFS

Miss Louise Powell

Outdoor Education/ ECO          

Mrs Julia Norfolk

Inclusion

Mrs Stephanie Kimber

Languages 

Mrs Ruth Kidd

PSHCE inc MDS

Miss Louise Powell